Privacy Policy

Eisai Australia

1. About this policy

This privacy policy sets out how Eisai Australia (us, we, our) complies with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).  We have obligations in relation to personal information about individuals (you, your).  The purpose of this policy is to:

2. What is personal information?

This privacy policy is all about "personal information".  Section 6(1) of the Privacy Act defines "personal information" to mean:

3. Collection of personal information

We will only collect personal information about you that is necessary for or directly related to our functions and activities. For example, we may collect personal information in order to:

Generally, we will collect personal information about you directly from you. When we collect personal information from you, we will tell you the purposes for which we are collecting the information.

However, in some cases, we may collect personal information about you from a medical practitioner or other person involved in your care. In some cases, we may receive unsolicited information about you from a third party. If we do get personal information in these circumstances, we must determine whether we could have lawfully collected the information. If we could not, we will destroy the information or de-identify it.

The types of personal information we collect may include your contact information. We may also collect information about your health (including any medical conditions which you suffer or medications that you take) but only if you or a healthcare professional provides us with such information.

You do not have to give us personal information unless you wish to do so. However, it may affect our ability to provide you with information, services or products or allow you to participate in programs or events if you do not give us personal information.

4. Cookies

It is our usual practice to collect information about all visitors to our online services and resources using "cookies". Cookies are text files that a website can transfer to your computer when you access information on that site. Cookies allow websites to recognise you as you browse.

We use Google Analytics to gather statistics about how the website is accessed. Google Analytics uses cookies to gather information for the purpose of providing statistical reporting. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers located outside of Australia. No personally identifying information is recorded or provided to Google.

You can opt out of the collection of information via Google Analytics by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out browser add on. You can also disable cookies in your internet browser. Doing so will not affect most of our website, but some functions may not work properly if cookies are disabled.

5. Use and disclosure

We will only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities. We will not use or disclose personal information for other purposes unless:

We may use personal information to communicate with you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing involves the promotion of goods or services using an individual's personal information, such as sending you an offer that is addressed to you personally. Where we do so, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of future direct marketing communications.

Information we collect may also be used for quality assurance, research for service improvement and promotion of our products and services.

We share personal information with companies located overseas that are related to Eisai Australia (in the USA, Europe and Japan). We share personal information in this way in order to improve our information, products and services. When we send information to an overseas affiliate, we are satisfied that the overseas recipient is subject to a law or binding scheme which effectively protects principles in a way which is substantially similar to the obligations under the Privacy Act.

6. Data quality and security

We will take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed and at other times as necessary.

We maintain systems and procedures to ensure that personal information we hold is protected against misuse, interference and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7. Access and correction

You can ask us for access to your personal information or to change it. To make such a request you need to contact us using the details provided in section 8.

We will carefully consider any request made. If we decline your request, we will tell you why.

8. Complaints or questions

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information or have a query concerning this policy, please contact us at contact_australia@eisai.net

Working for Eisai

Eisai regularly has opportunities in a number of functional disciplines. View our current vacancies

human Health Care

Job code Corporate-EU0005 / Date of preparation September 2014